Judicial Discipline Process: An Overview
[…] for impeachment under Article II of the Constitution. This certification may be found at http://www.ca5.uscourts.gov/
news/news/SBK%20Certification.pdf. See also, In re: Complaint of Judicial Misconduct against United States District
Judge G. Thomas Porteous, Jr. under the Judicial Conduct and Disability Act of 1980
, Docket No. 07-05-351-0085, at
4-5 (Judicial Council of the Fifth Circuit December 20, 2007) (Memorandum and Order), certifying to the Judicial
Conference of the United States, pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 354(b)(2)(A), “its determination that United States District
Judge G. Thomas Porteous, Jr. has engaged in conduct ... which might constitute one or more grounds for impeachment
under Article II of the Constitution.” This certification may be found at http://www.ca5.uscourts.gov/news/news/
PorteousOrder/MEMORANDUM%20ORDER%20AND%20CERTIFICATION.PDF.
Congressional Research Service
4

Judicial Discipline Process: An Overview