Enemy Combatant Detainees:
[…] available at http://www.defenselink.mil/news/Aug2006/d20060809CSRTProcedures.pdf. 
39 See Josh White and Shailagh Murray, Guantanamo Ruling Renews The Debate Over Detainees, WASH. POST, June 6, 
2007, at A3. 
40 United States v. Khadr, No. 07-001, (U.S.C.M.C.R. September 7, 2007) (finding CSRT designation alone insufficient 
to confer jurisdiction on military commission, but holding that the military commission judge has the inherent authority 
to determine the status of the accused). The Military Commissions Act of 2009 amended the MCA accordingly. See 10 
U.S.C. § 948d (“A military commission is a competent tribunal to make a finding sufficient for jurisdiction.”). 
41 Witnesses from within the U.S. Armed Forces are not “reasonably available” if their participation, as determined by 
their commanders, would adversely affect combat or support operations. CSRT Implementing Directive, supra footnote 
38, at encl. 1, para. G(9)(a).