Enemy Combatant Detainees:
[…] 144 GPW art. 3 § 1(d). See Hamdan, 548 U.S. at 630-632 (noting the application of this provision of the Geneva 
Conventions to detainees through the UCMJ Article 21). 
1452006 MCA § 5(a) (28 U.S.C. § 2241 note) provides that “No person may invoke the Geneva Conventions or any 
protocols thereto in any habeas corpus or other civil action or proceeding to which the United States, or a current or 
former officer, employee, member of the Armed Forces, or other agent of the United States is a party as a source of 
rights in any court of the United States or its States or territories.”  
146 10 U.S.C. § 948b(e) provides that “No alien unprivileged enemy belligerent subject to trial by military commission 
under this chapter may invoke the Geneva Conventions as a basis for a private right of action.” Previously, under the 
2006 MCA, the Geneva Conventions were not available “as a source of rights” in military commissions. Prior 10 
U.S.C. § 948b(g). 
147 Prior 10 U.S.C. § 948b(f), provided that a military commission is a “regularly constituted court, affording all the