Enemy Combatant Detainees:
[…] These two categories of 
challenges may involve different procedural routes and the application of different constitutional 
rights. The extent to which Congress may limit the scope of challenges Guantanamo detainees 
                                                             
(...continued) 
the Senate Judiciary Committee, June 4, 2008. For a review and criticism of some proposals, see the Constitution 
Project, A Critique of “National Security Courts,” available at http://www.constitutionproject.org/pdf/
Critique_of_the_National_Security_Courts.pdf. 
263 See, e.g., 18 U.S.C. § 2332 (prescribing penalties for homicides of U.S. nationals abroad and other violence directed 
at the United States, so long as the act is “intended to coerce, intimidate, or retaliate against a government or a civilian 
population”); 18 U.S.C. § 2232b (acts of terrorism transcending national boundaries). 
264 See 18 U.S.C. § 2339B (provision of material support to designated terrorist organization prior to amendment by