Other Transaction (OT) Authority
[…] of limits on licensing the technology?”123
• For OTs that have been completed, did the terms and results of the transactions
match the rationale for, and expected benefits of, the transactions?
• Has OT authority enabled agencies to acquire research, technologies, and
prototypes that they would not have been able to acquire otherwise?124
Is OT Authority Used Appropriately?
For some agencies, the use of OT authority is permitted only if agency personnel have determined
that a contract, grant, or cooperative agreement will not work. For example, under 10 U.S.C.
2371, DOD may use an OT “when the use of a standard contract, grant, or cooperative agreement
for such project is not feasible or appropriate.”125 GAO has determined that its bid protest
authority does not include non-procurement vehicles (such as OTs), but it will review “a timely
protest that an agency is improperly using a cooperative agreement or other non-procurement