Other Transaction (OT) Authority
[…] providing the FAA with additional authority:
Senate provision: The managers recognize that to provide reform of the FAA, additional
autonomy in decision-making in a number of areas is needed. For this reason, the managers
agreed to give the FAA authority in the regulatory, personnel, and procurement areas. This
change should result in a new way of doing business for the FAA, with less oversight by
DOT.62
Section 226 of P.L. 104-264, Federal Aviation Reauthorization Act of 1996, amended Title 49 of
the U.S. Code by adding a subsection to Section 106(l). Section 106(l)(6) states, in part, that the
Administrator of the FAA has the authority to enter into “... other transactions as may be
necessary to carry out the functions of the Administrator and the [Federal Aviation]
Administration.” In using this authority, the Administrator “may enter into ... other transactions
with any Federal Agency (as such term is defined in section 551(1) of title 5) or any