Renditions: Constraints Imposed by Laws on Torture
[…] Little publicly available information from government sources exists regarding the nature and frequency of U.S. renditions to countries believed to practice torture, or the nature of any assurances obtained from them before rendering persons to them.35 To what extent U.S. agencies have legal authority to engage in renditions remains unclear. The only provision within the United States Code appearing to expressly permit an agency's participation in a rendition is 10 U.S.C. § 374(b)(1)(D), as amended in 1998, which permits the Department of Defense (DOD), upon request from the head of a federal law enforcement agency, to make DOD personnel available to operate equipment with respect to "a rendition of a suspected terrorist from a foreign country to the United States to stand trial."36 On the other hand, given that the United States has participated in renditions, there would appear to be legal limits on the practice, especially with regard to torture.