Executive Order 13438: Blocking Property of
[…] respect to any property, subject to the jurisdiction of the United States.”40 
3. IEEPA does not provide authority to block international communications,41 information or 
informational materials.42 Humanitarian aid43 is excepted to the blocking authority; however, 
                                                             
36 Sen. Rep. 95-466, 95th Cong., 1st Sess 2 (1977). 
37 See Note, “The International Emergency Economic Powers Act: A Congressional Attempt to Control Presidential 
Emergency Power,” 96 Harvard Law Review 1102, 1106 (1983). 
38 50 U.S.C. § 1701(a). The statute emphasizes that “[t]he authorities granted to the President ... may only be exercised 
to deal with an unusual and extraordinary threat with respect to which a national emergency has been declared for 
purposes of this chapter and may not be exercised for any other purpose. Any exercise of such authorities to deal with 
any new threat shall be based on a new declaration of national emergency which must be with respect to such threat.” 
50 U.S.C. § 1701(b). 
39 50 U.S.C. § 1701 (a)(1)(A). 
40 50 U.S.C. § 1701 (a)(1)(B). The USA PATRIOT Act, P.L. 107-56, § 106(1)(B), 115 Stat. 277, added “block during 
the pendency of an investigation.”