Executive Order 13438: Blocking Property of
[…] U.S. person and purely domestic has not been held to place them beyond the reach of the 
President’s power to subject them to freeze orders under IEEPA so long as there is an “interest”56 
of a foreign country or national.57 Moreover, provided the executive order declaring the national 
                                                             
50 Included in the language of section 5(b) of TWEA is the authority to regulate “the importing, exporting, hoarding, 
melting, or earmarking of gold or silver coin or bullion.” 50 U.S.C. App. § 5(b)(1)(A). 
51 IEEPA provides authority to order recordkeeping and production of records, 50 U.S.C. § 1702(a)(2), but does not 
include authority as included in TWEA to require “if necessary to the national security or defense, the seizure, of any 
books of account, records, contracts, letters, memoranda, or other papers, in the custody or control of” persons required 
to keep reports on covered transactions. 50 U.S.C. § 5(b)(B). 
52 Section 3 of TWEA includes authority to censor international communications, 50 U.S.C. App. § 3; IEEPA states