Executive Order 13438: Blocking Property of
[…] under this executive order and included in an annex published with it. 
72 Spencer Ackerman, “Treasury: Exec. Order ‘Filling in the Cracks’ of Insurgent Financing,” 
http://www.tpmmuckraker.com/archives/003733.php, quotes Ms. Millerwise as saying: “Be assured that the individuals 
and entities we add to this list are in full faith acting in an aggressive, violent and reckless way in financing the 
insurgency,” and as stating that groups making charitable donations to orphans does not seem to be “a valid concern.” 
73 31 C.F.R. § 500.312. 
74 31 C.F.R. § 500.311. The list is as follows: “money, checks, drafts, bullion, bank deposits, savings accounts, any 
debts, indebtedness obligations, notes, debentures, stocks, bonds, coupons, any other financial securities, bankers’ 
acceptances, mortgages, pledges, liens or other right in the nature of security, warehouse receipts, bills of lading, trust 
receipts, bills of sale, any other evidences of title, ownership or indebtedness, powers of attorney, goods, wares, 
merchandise, chattels, stocks on hand, ships, goods on ships, real estate mortgages, deeds of trust, vendors’ sales 
agreements, land contracts, real estate and any interest therein, leaseholds, ground rents, options, negotiable 
instruments, trade acceptances, royalties, book accounts, accounts payable, judgments, patents, trademarks, copyrights, 
contracts or licenses affecting or involving patents, trademarks or copyrights, insurance policies, safe deposit boxes and 
their contents, annuities, pooling agreements, contracts of any nature whatsoever, services, and any other property, real, 
personal, or mixed, tangible or intangible, or interest or interests therein, present, future, or contingent.” 
Congressional Research Service 
11 
Executive Order 13438 
 
Implementation Process 
The executive order leaves the process of designating specific individuals and entities whose 
transactions and property are to be frozen or blocked to the Secretary of the Treasury, in