Executive Order 13438: Blocking Property of
[…] 114 Troxel, supra footnote 106, at 662 - 666. 
115 “General license” is defined in 31 C.F.R. § 500.317; licensing procedures are set forth in 31 C.F.R. § 501.801. In 
addition to general licenses specified in regulations, general licenses may be issued for sanction programs not yet 
codified in regulations. 
116 See, e.g., 31 C.F.R. § 594.406, which is the provision of services provision of the Global Terrorism Sanctions 
(continued...) 
Congressional Research Service 
17 
Executive Order 13438 
 
OFAC’s Global Terrorism Sanctions Regulations illustrate this framework. Under 31 C.F.R. § 
594.406, “U.S. persons118 may not, except as authorized by or pursuant to this part, provide legal 
... services to a person whose property or interests in property are blocked pursuant to § 
594.201(a).”119 Under 31 C.F.R. § 594.506, five types of legal services are authorized “provided 
that all receipts of payment of professional fees and reimbursement of incurred expenses must be 
specifically licensed.”120 Other legal services must be specifically licensed.121 The types of legal