Executive Order 13438: Blocking Property of
[…] with U.S. laws. but not to facilitate prohibited transactions without any elaboration on how to 
distinguish what is allowed from what may cross the line and subject the lawyer to liability.124 
This might mean that any prudent lawyer will decide not to provide any legal services regarding 
                                                             
(...continued) 
Regulations. It also might be noted that there is always the possibility that OFAC will require documentation or reports 
in connection with a general license. Under 31 C.F.R. § 501.801(a), “persons availing themselves of certain general 
licenses may be required to file reports and statements in accordance with the instructions specified in those licenses.” 
117 See, e.g., 31 C.F.R. § 515.212 (Cuba); 31 C.F.R. § 536.506 (Narcotics Trafficking); 31 C.F.R. §537.507 (Burma); 
31 C.F.R. § 538.505 (Sudan); 31 C.F.R. 541.507 (Zimbabwe); 31 C.F.R. § 542.507 (Syria); 31 C.F.R. § 545.513