Executive Order 13438: Blocking Property of
[…] financial institutions to prevent them from unknowingly handling prohibited transactions, but the 
designation of an international terrorist may inspire international cooperation. OFAC reports that 
“banks and other private institutions around the world voluntarily consult OFAC’s [terrorist] 
list[s] and routinely report denying access to their institutions.”162 
 
Author Contact Information 
 
M. Maureen Murphy 
   
Legislative Attorney 
mmurphy@crs.loc.gov, 7-6971 
 
 
                                                             
158 A list of requirements is contained in 31 C.F.R. §§ 501.806(b) - (d). 
159 31 C.F.R. § 806(e) references 31 C.F.R. § 501.602, which authorizes OFAC to require production under oath of 
reports and records of any transaction subject to OFAC’s regulations, including “the production of any books of 
account, letters or other papers connected with any such transaction or property, in the custody or control of the persons 
required to make such reports.” The regulation also authorizes OFAC to issue subpoenas to require attendance and 
testimony of witness and production of documents relating to any matter under investigation. 
160 54 Fed. Reg. 49,258, 24,259 (November 29, 1989); 55 Fed. Reg. 2, 644, 2,645 (January 26, 1990).