Executive Order 13438: Blocking Property of
[…] contain no specifications with respect to the review process, such as requirements for a written 
record, a hearing on the record, or specified time line for consideration of the challenge to the 
designation. Without a full written record, for a federal court challenge to an OFAC designation to 
succeed, the plaintiff must convince the court that OFAC’s designation is arbitrary and capricious; 
were a full record available, the issue might be whether the designation was based on substantial 
evidence in the record.157 
                                                             
148 31 C.F.R. § 501.807. 
149 5 U.S.C. § 552. 
150 5 U.S.C. § 552a. 
151 31 C.F.R. §§ 501.805 (a), (b)and (d). 
152 31 C.F.R. § 501.806. 
153 50 U.S.C. § 1702(c) provides that “[i]n any judicial review of a determination made under this section, if the 
determination was based on classified information ... such information may be submitted to the reviewing court ex 
parte and in camera.” 
154 31 C.F.R. § 501.806. 
155 31 C.F.R. § 807. 
156 31 C.F.R. § 501.807. 
157 In its Final Report to Congress, the Judicial Review Commission on Foreign Asset Control, 113-116 (2001),