Trade Remedies: A Primer
[…] advance of a section 201 petition) for monitoring of imports of the product. The USTR
determines (within 21 days) (1) if the imported product is a perishable agricultural or citrus
product and (2) if there is a reasonable indication that the product is being imported in such
increased quantities as to be, or likely to be, a substantial cause of serious injury, or threat of
serious injury, to the domestic industry. If these determinations are affirmative, the USTR
requests the ITC to monitor and investigate the imports for a limited time period, not to exceed
two years.86
81 “Substantial cause” is defined in 19 U.S.C. 2252(b)(1)(B) as “a cause which is important and not less than any other
cause.” Criteria for assessing “serious injury” are described in 19 U.S.C. 2252(c)(1)(A).
82 19 U.S.C. 2252(c).
83 19 U.S.C. 2252(f)(1).
84 19 U.S.C.2252(d)(1)(E) and (F).
85 19 U.S.C. 2252(d).
86 19 U.S.C. 2252(d)(1)(B) and (C).
Congressional Research Service
24
.
Trade Remedies: A Primer