Trade Remedies: A Primer
[…] suspending an investigation, the ITA must be satisfied that the suspension is in the public interest
and that the agreement can be effectively monitored by the United States.35
29 CVD: 19 U.S.C. 1671e; AD: 19 U.S.C. 1673e.
30 U.S. International Trade Commission, Publication 3125, p.5.
31 CVD: 19 U.S.C. 1671c(a)(1); AD: 19 U.S.C. 1671(a)(1). According to 19 U.S.C. 1671c(a)(3) and 19
U.S.C.1673c(a)(3), the ITC may not terminate an investigation until a preliminary determination is made by the ITA.
32 CVD: 19 U.S.C. 1671c ; AD: 19 U.S.C. 1673c.
33 “Extraordinary circumstances” are described in 19 U.S.C. 1671c(c)(4)(A) and 19 U.S.C. 1673c(2)(A) as
circumstances in which “(i) the suspension of an investigation will be more beneficial to the domestic industry than
continuation of the investigation, and (ii) the investigation is complex.”
34 CVD: 19 U.S.C. 1671c(b)(c); AD: 19 U.S.C. 1673c(b)(c).
35 CVD: 19 U.S.C. 1671c(d); AD: 19 U.S.C. 1673c(d).
Congressional Research Service
10
.
Trade Remedies: A Primer
WTO Negotiations
Article 18 of the WTO Subsidies Agreement authorizes the termination and suspension of