Noncitizen Eligibility and Verification Issues
[…] for periods of time sufficient to qualify under the Internal Revenue Code’s “substantial presence”
test (and thus would generally be classified for tax purposes as a resident alien).37 The main
classes of employment-authorized noncitizens are listed in Appendix C. The Internal Revenue
33 §401(c) of PRWORA, 8 U.S.C. 1611.
34 Lewis v. Thompson, 252 F.3d 567, 588 (2d. Cir. 2001). For a complete analysis, see CRS Report RS21470,
Noncitizen Eligibility For Major Federal Public Assistance Programs: Legal Concepts, by Alison M. Smith.
35 § 401(c) of PRWORA [8 U.S.C. 1611 ] defines federal public benefit as “any grant, contract, loan, professional
license, or commercial license provided by an agency of the United States or by appropriated funds of the United
States; and any retirement, welfare, health, disability, public or assisted housing, postsecondary education, food
assistance, unemployment benefit, or any other similar benefit for which payments or assistance are provided to an
individual, household, or family eligibility unit by an agency of the United States or by appropriated funds of the
United States.” See also U.S. Department of Health and Human Services and Department of Justice, “Personal
Responsibility and Work Opportunity Reconciliation Act of 1996 (PRWORA): Federal Benefit Interpretation; Notice