Congressional Review Act: Rules Not
[…] considered a major rule, the CRA says it could not take effect for 60 days from the date of
publication in the Federal Register or receipt of the rule by Congress, whichever is later.37
Therefore, by setting the effective date for March 19, 2002, the rule did not have the required 60-
day delay in its effective date. In an April 5, 2002, letter to Senator Edward Kennedy, GAO said,
While section 801(a)(3)(A) uses the phrase “receipt of the rule by Congress” in beginning
the computation of the 60-day delay provision, section 801(a)(1)(A) requires that “Before a
rule can take effect, the Federal agency promulgating such rule shall submit to each House of
Congress and the Comptroller General a report ….”
Section 801(a)(1)(A) makes clear that compliance with the requirements of the CRA
necessitates submission of a rule to both Houses of Congress. Therefore, in this instance, the