Congressional Review Act: Rules Not
[…] http://www.gao.gov/fedrules/).
USDA had the most missing significant rules during this period, but there were differences in the
rates of submission between agencies and offices within USDA. For example, five of the seven
rules issued by USDA’s Commodity Credit Corporation (CCC) had not been submitted to GAO,92
and four of the six rules issued by the department’s Natural Resources Conservation Service

92 Some of these rules were issued pursuant to the Food, Conservation, and Energy Act of 2008 (the 2008 Farm Bill,
P.L. 110-234). Section 1601(c)(3) of the legislation required the Secretary of Agriculture to “use the authority provided
under section 808” of the CRA, which says that “Notwithstanding section 801, (1) any rule that establishes, modifies,
opens, closes, or conducts a regulatory program for a commercial, recreational, or subsistence activity related to
hunting, fishing, or camping, or (2) any rule which an agency for good cause finds (and incorporates the finding and a
brief statement of reasons therefor in the rule issued) that notice and public procedure thereon are impracticable,
unnecessary, or contrary to the public interest, shall take effect at such time as the Federal agency promulgating the rule
determines.” USDA invoked the good cause exception to notice and comment in at least two of these rules.
Congressional Research Service
17

Congressional Review Act: Rules Not Submitted to GAO and Congress

(NRCS) had not been submitted. On the other hand, all four of the rules issued by USDA’s Food