Government Collection of Private
[…] It also authorizes the use of such devices to capture

107 P.L. 107-56, § 225, 50 U.S.C. § 1805(i). This section was expanded by section 314(a)(2)(D) of the Intelligence
Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2002, P.L. 107-108, to cover those who provide such assistance in connection with a
FISA order authorizing a physical search or emergency assistance.
108 The definition of “physical search” in FISA incorporates the standard—“reasonable expectation of privacy”—which
typically triggers the Fourth Amendment warrant requirement in criminal investigations. See 50 U.S.C. § 1821(5)
(defining “physical search” as: “any physical intrusion within the United States into premises or property (including
examination of the interior of property by technical means) that is intended to result in a seizure, reproduction,
inspection, or alteration of information, material, or property, under circumstances in which a person has a reasonable
expectation of privacy and a warrant would be required for law enforcement purposes
, but does not include (A)
“electronic surveillance” ... or (B) the acquisition by the United States Government of foreign intelligence information
from international or foreign communications, or foreign intelligence activities conducted in accordance with otherwise
applicable Federal law ....”) (emphasis added).