Government Collection of Private
[…] prosecution and those issued by federal agencies pursuant to specific statutes.42 Although they are
analogous to authorities relied upon to acquire third party documents in national security or
foreign intelligence gathering investigations, agency administrative subpoenas and grand jury
subpoenas are unlikely to provide an alternative means to acquire third party documents in a
national security investigation and thus have not been a significant issue in post 9/11 legislation.43

39 Department of Defense Appropriations Act, 2010, P.L. 111-118, § 1004.
40 Fed. R. Crim. Pro. 41(c). See also 18 U.S.C. § 3103a (adding to the grounds provided in Rule 41 that “a warrant may
be issued to search for or seize any property that constitutes evidence of a criminal offense in violation of the laws of
the United States,” and permitting delayed notice of a search in some circumstances). In general, statutes in Title 18 of
the U.S. Code governing searches and seizures in criminal cases incorporate relevant sections of Federal Rule of
Criminal Procedure 41 by reference.