Guantanamo Detention Center:
[…] the detainee and the country or freely associated state to which he will be transferred; (2) an
assessment of the risk to national security or U.S. citizens posed by the transfer or release; and (3)
the terms of any agreement with the country or freely associated state that has agreed to accept
the detainee.
Section 552 includes two additional provisions affecting the treatment of Guantanamo detainees,
both of which would apply permanently—i.e., beyond when the appropriations measure is in
effect. One provision amends 49 U.S.C. § 44903(j)(2)(C) to require that former detainees be
included on the “No Fly List,” “unless the President certifies in writing to Congress that the
detainee poses no threat to the United States, its citizens, or its allies.” A second provision
prohibits the use of funds appropriated under the act to “provide any immigration benefit” to any
former Guantanamo detainee, including a visa, admission into the United States, parole into the
United States, or classification as a refugee or applicant for asylum.