The Debate Over Selected Presidential
[…] illicit drugs by chronic drug-users.250
In light of the above Appointments Clause discussion, the first question that must be answered is
whether the Director qualifies as an officer of the United States. A review of the Director’s
general responsibilities might lead one to conclude that the Director is not an officer because it is
not evident that the position is one where “significant authority” is exercised, given that much of
it seems to be coordination and evaluation based. However, in codifying this position, Congress
246 21 U.S.C. § 1702(a).
247 21 U.S.C. § 1703(a)(1).
248 21 U.S.C. § 1703(b).
249 21 U.S.C. § 1703(d).
250 21 U.S.C. § 1714.
Congressional Research Service
45
Selected Special Assistants and Advisors
empowered the Director to “select, appoint, employ, and fix compensation of such officers and
employees of the Office”; (emphasis added), distribute appropriated funds to fund demonstration
projects; make interagency fund transfers; and distribute a periodic bonus payment to any
employee in the office. To the extent that these duties connote the exercise of executive functions,