Reauthorizing the Satellite Home Viewing
[…] discussion about which distant signals satellite operators currently have the legal authority to
retransmit to subscribers in orphan counties, how they could obtain a license for the public
performance of the copyrighted works on the retransmitted signals, and under what conditions it
would be financially feasible to retransmit those signals. In particular, what current legal and
market limitations exist on the ability of a satellite operator to import in-state, non-local news and
public affairs programming and in-state, non-local sports programming into an orphan county?
Section 339(a)(1)(A) of the Communications Act, which addresses the distant broadcast signals
that a satellite operator is permitted to carry, states “Subject to section 119 of title 17, United
States Code, any satellite carrier shall be permitted to provide the signals of no more than two
network stations in a single day for each television network to any household not located within
the local markets of those network stations.” The basic legal question, for which there does not
appear to have been any definitive ruling by an administrative agency or court, is: Since section
339(a)(1)(A) is entitled “Carriage permitted,” does the phrase “Subject to section 119” limit the