Reauthorizing the Satellite Home Viewing
[…] receive the signals of all four major broadcast networks, and these few can be
addressed by allowing or requiring satellite operators to carry all the network
signals carried by a local broadcaster, even if they are not the local broadcast
station’s primary signal.40 But the current statutory language does not explicitly
address the situation where a digital station in a short market is broadcasting
multiple video streams—the programming of its primary affiliated network and
also the programming of one or more other networks. Section 119(d)(10)(A) of
the Copyright Act defines an “unserved household” as “a household that cannot
receive, through the use of a conventional, outdoor rooftop antenna, an over-the-
air signal of a primary network station affiliated with that network of Grade B
intensity,” where a “primary network station” is “a network station that
broadcasts or rebroadcasts the basic programming service of a particular national
network.” One possible interpretation of this broad definition of a primary
network station is that a single broadcast station multicasting more than one