Reauthorizing the Satellite Home Viewing
[…] unlikely that a satellite operator would ever have the incentive to do this since it would then face the costs of the license
fees and of negotiating with potentially multiple copyright holders, and would have to employ a spot beam to uplink
and downlink the limited number of local broadcast signals it chose to carry.
57 The table does not present an exhaustive list of retransmission and copyright rules. Nor does it present the detailed
eligibility requirements for a subscriber to be considered “unserved”; the eligibility rules are replete with exceptions
and many pages long.
58 Thus section 339(a)(1)(A) of the Communications Act states: “Subject to section 119 of title 17, United States Code
[the Copyright Act], any satellite carrier shall be permitted to provide the signals of no more than two network stations
in a single day for each television network to any household not located within the local markets of those network
stations.” Similarly, sections 111(b)(1), (2), and (3) of the Copyright Act state it is not an infringement of copyright if
(1) the primary transmission is made by a broadcast station licensed by the FCC; and (2) the carriage of the signals