The First-Time Homebuyer Tax Credit
[…] What Is a Principal Residence?
The code section that creates the credit does not explicitly define the term “principal residence.”
The term is said to have “the same meaning as when used in section 121”9 of the Internal
Revenue Code (IRC). Section 121 provides no explicit definition but uses the term and refers to
situations in which property that might otherwise not be thought of as a principal residence will
nonetheless be considered one.10 However, a Treasury regulation provides guidance regarding
property that may be considered a principal residence.11
According to regulation § 1.121-1, to be a principal residence, property must first be used as a
residence. Facts and circumstances determine whether property is used as a residence. The
regulation notes that “a houseboat, a house trailer, or the house or apartment that the taxpayer is
entitled to occupy as a tenant-stockholder in a cooperative housing corporation”12 may be a
residence, but personal property that is not a fixture under local law is not included.

7 26 U.S.C. § 1400C(c)(1).
8 26 U.S.C. § 72(t)(2)(F), (8)(D)(i)(I).
9 26 U.S.C. § 36(c)(2).