Legal Ethics in Immigration Matters: Legal Representation and Unauthorized Practice of Law
[…] 11.

8 C.F.R. §§1.1(f) and 1001.1(f). These sections are citations to parallel regulations of the USCIS and the EOIR, respectively. When the DHS was established, the immigration administrative and enforcement functions of the former Immigration and Naturalization Service were transferred from the DOJ to the DHS and various components of DHS. The EOIR remained in the DOJ. Some of the regulations for the EOIR parallel regulations of the USCIS, including the two subsections cited above, among others; there are some differences between some of the parallel regulations of the two agencies.

12.

8 C.F.R. §292.1(a)(6), compared to 8 C.F.R. §1292.1(a). Under 8 C.F.R. §292.1(a)(6), an attorney outside the United States is one "who is licensed to practice law and is in good standing in a court of general jurisdiction of the country in which he/she resides and who is engaged in such practice. Provided that he/she represents persons only in matters outside the geographical confines of the United States as defined in section 101(a)(38) of the Act [INA], and that the [USCIS] official before whom he/she wishes to appear allows such representation as a matter of discretion."

13.

8 C.F.R. §§292.1(a)(2) and 1292.1(a)(2).

14.

Id.

15.

8 C.F.R. §§292.1(a)(3) and 1292.1(a)(3).

16.

8 C.F.R. §§292.1(a)(5) and 1292.1(a)(5).

17.

8 C.F.R. §§292.1(a)(4) and 1292.1(a)(4). The BIA maintains a list of the recognized organizations and their representatives.