Enemy Combatant Detainees:
[…] Congress could also take no action and allow the courts to address the issues in the course of
deciding the habeas petitions already docketed.
244 See Improving Detainee Policy: Handling Terrorism Detainees within the American Justice System, Hearing before
the Senate Judiciary Committee, June 4, 2008. For a review and criticism of some proposals, see the Constitution
Project, A Critique of “National Security Courts,” available at http://www.constitutionproject.org/pdf/
Critique_of_the_National_Security_Courts.pdf.
245 See, e.g., 18 U.S.C. § 2332 (prescribing penalties for homicides of U.S. nationals abroad and other violence directed
at the United States, so long as the act is “intended to coerce, intimidate, or retaliate against a government or a civilian
population”); 18 U.S.C. § 2232b (acts of terrorism transcending national boundaries).
246 See 18 U.S.C. § 2339B (provision of material support to designated terrorist organization prior to amendment by
P.L. 108-458, § 6603(d), December 17, 2004); see also 18 U.S.C. § 2339 (proscribing harboring or concealing