Enemy Combatant Detainees:
[…] forth in Article 21 is granted.”88 In response to the alternative holding by the court below that
Hamdan, as a putative member of Al Qaeda, was not entitled to any of the protections accorded
by the Geneva Conventions, the Court concluded that Common Article 3 of the Geneva
Conventions applies even to members of Al Qaeda, according to them a minimum baseline of
(...continued)
commissions “clearly lack the structural insulation from military influence that characterizes the Court of Appeals for
the Armed Forces.... ”).
82 10 U.S.C. § 821 (“The provisions of [the UCMJ] conferring jurisdiction upon courts-martial do not deprive military
commissions, provost courts, or other military tribunals of concurrent jurisdiction with respect to offenders or offenses
that by statute or by the law of war may be tried by military commissions, provost courts, or other military tribunals.”)
83 Hamdan, 548 U.S. at 591 (citing Congress’s powers to “declare War ... and make Rules concerning Captures on
Land and Water,” Art. I, §8, cl. 11, to “raise and support Armies,” Id., cl. 12, to “define and punish ... Offences against