Executive Compensation Limits in Selected Federal Laws
[…] The table includes provisions from both the Emergency Economic Stabilization Act of 2008 (EESA; P.L. 110-343) and the American Recovery and Reinvestment Act of 2009 (ARRA; P.L. 111-5). EESA's provisions are listed as originally enacted, but with a notation if they have been modified by ARRA.

Table A-1. Selected Provisions in Current Federal Law

Area of Law

Citation

 

Summary

Bankruptcy

11 U.S.C. § 503(c)

 

Generally will not allow retention payments to insiders to be included as administrative expenses of the bankruptcy estate.

Banks and Banking

12 U.S.C. § 1431(l)(1)(C)(vi)

 

In exercising temporary authority to purchase obligations issued by any Federal Home Loan Bank, the Secretary of the Treasury shall consider "restrictions on the use of Federal Home Loan Bank resources, including limitations on the payment of ... executive compensation." P.L. 110-289, § 1117(c).

Banks and Banking

12 U.S.C. § 1455(l)(1)(C)(vi)

 

Similar to provision in 12 U.S.C. § 1431 (above), but applying to Freddie Mac. P.L. 110-289, § 1117(b).

Banks and Banking

12 U.S.C. § 1719(g)(1)(C)(vi)