The 2009 Influenza Pandemic:
[…] seven days after the death or injury is discovered.218
As an alternative to litigation, victims may accept payment under the “Covered Countermeasure
Process Fund,” if Congress has appropriated money for that purpose.219 Compensation under this

213 This section was written by Vanessa Burrows, Legislative Attorney. For a more detailed discussion of the PREP Act
see CRS Report RS22327, Pandemic Flu and Medical Biodefense Countermeasure Liability Limitation, by Henry
Cohen and Vanessa K. Burrows.
214 Division C of P.L. 109-148 (2005), 42 U.S.C. §§ 247d-6d, 247d-6e.
215 This declaration authority is independent of the Secretary’s authority under Section 319 of the Public Health Service
Act, 42 U.S.C. 247d, and other similar authorities.
216 Program planners include “a State or local government, including an Indian tribe, a person employed by the State or
local government, or other person who supervised or administered a program with respect to the administration,
dispensing, distribution, provision, or use of a security countermeasure or a qualified pandemic or epidemic product,
including a person who has established requirements, provided policy guidance, or supplied technical or scientific
advice or assistance or provides a facility to administer or use a covered countermeasure.” 42 U.S.C. § 247d-6d(i)(6).
217 See “Emergency Use Authorizations (for Unapproved Countermeasures)” supra.
218 42 U.S.C. § 247d-6d(c)(4).
219 Such an appropriation is currently pending. See CRS Report R40554, The 2009 Influenza Pandemic: An Overview,