The 2009 Influenza Pandemic:
[…] concepts. Quarantine typically refers to the “(s)eparation of individuals who have been exposed to
an infection but are not yet ill from others who have not been exposed to the transmissible
infection.”55 Isolation refers to the “(s)eparation of infected individuals from those who are not
infected.”56 Primary quarantine authority typically resides with state health departments and
health officials; however, the federal government has jurisdiction over interstate and border
quarantine.
Federal quarantine and isolation authority may be found in Section 361 of the Public Health
Service Act, 42 U.S.C. § 264, wherein Congress has given the Secretary of HHS the authority to
make and enforce regulations necessary “to prevent the introduction, transmission, or spread of
communicable diseases from foreign countries into the States or possessions, or from one State or
possession into any other State or possession.”57 While also providing the Secretary with broad
authority to apprehend, detain, or conditionally release a person, the law limits the Secretary’s
authority to the communicable diseases published in an Executive Order of the President.58