The Individuals with Disabilities Education
[…] The
court rejected the argument that IDEA is limited to children whose disabilities “significantly
impact educational performance,” noting that neither the statute nor its regulations contain this
limiting language.13 Similarly, in Board of Education of Montgomery County v. S.G.14 the school
argued that a child with schizophrenia was not a child with a disability because the disability did
not adversely affect her school performance. The Fourth Circuit Court of Appeals rejected this
argument after finding that the child had missed a substantial amount of school due to
7 20 U.S.C. §1411(i). For years after 2011, P.L. 108-446 authorized “such sums as may be necessary for fiscal year
2012 and each succeeding fiscal year.”
8 The lower court cases were identified by a LEXIS search using the term “individuals with disabilities education act
and date aft 2004” and a LEXIS search for “P.L. 108-446.” It should be emphasized that although P.L. 108-446 was