The Military Commissions Act of 2006:
[…] meets constitutional requirements. If the military judge’s determination as to reliability is
conclusive, precluding entirely the opportunity of the accused to contest its reliability, the use of
such evidence may serve as grounds to challenge the verdict.164 On the other hand, if evidence
resulting from classified intelligence sources and methods contains “‘particularized guarantees of
trustworthiness’ such that adversarial testing would be expected to add little, if anything, to [its]
reliability,”165 it may be admissible and survive challenge.
160 Defined in 10 U.S.C. §948a(4) as “[a]ny information or material that has been determined by the United States
Government pursuant to statute, Executive order, or regulation to require protection against unauthorized disclosure for
reasons of national security” and “restricted data, as that term is defined in section 11y of the Atomic Energy Act of
1954 (42 U.S.C. 2014(y)).”
161 10 U.S.C. § 949d(f)(3).
162 Id.
163 Id.
164 Cf. Crane v. Kentucky, 476 U.S. 683 (1986)(evidence about the manner in which a confession was obtained should
have been admitted as relevant to its reliability and credibility despite court’s determination that the confession was