Gun Trafficking and the Southwest Border
[…] and EAR regulate the exportation of firearms. Instead, those caught smuggling firearms out of the 
                                                
115 This defendant’s exporting of firearms without a license was contrary to the AECA. 
116 In contrast to firearms statutes, federal drug statutes define narcotics trafficking, see 21 U.S.C. § 1907(3) (defining 
“narcotics trafficking” as “any illicit activity to cultivate, produce, manufacture, distribute, sell, finance or transport 
narcotic drugs, controlled substances, or listed chemicals”). 18 U.S.C. § 554 makes it a crime, punishable by not more 
than 10 years in prison, to smuggle goods from the United States if a person “fraudulently or knowingly exports or 
sends from the United States, or attempts to export ... any merchandise, article or object contrary to any law or 
regulation ... or receives, conceals, buys, sells, or in any manner facilitates the transportation ... of such merchandise ... 
prior to exportation, knowing the same to be intended for exportation contrary to any law”; 18 U.S.C. § 545 makes it a 
crime, punishable by not more than 20 years in prison, to smuggle goods into the United States. 
117 18 U.S.C. 924(k)(3). Notably, this provision that penalizes smuggling of firearms provides a lesser penalty