Gun Trafficking and the Southwest Border
[…] On November 13, 1997, the OAS adopted the Inter-American Convention Against the Illicit 
Manufacturing of and Trafficking in Firearms, Ammunition, Explosives, and Other Related 
Materials (CIFTA). CIFTA is a multilateral treaty designed to prevent, combat, and eradicate 
illegal transnational trafficking in firearms, ammunition, and explosives. Under CIFTA, a state 
would be committed to:  
•  establishing as criminal offenses the illicit manufacturing and trafficking of 
firearms;  
                                                
40 See 15 C.F.R. § 742.7(a): this regulation requires licenses for the export and re-export of crime control and detection 
equipment, related technology and software “[i]n support of U.S. foreign policy to promote the observance of human 
rights throughout the world.” 
41 CIFTA stands for “Convención Interamericana contra la Fabricación y el Trafico Illicitos de Armas de Fuego, 
Municiones, Explosivos y otros materiales relacionados.”  
42 15 C.F.R. § 742.17 (a). The full list of OAS countries is set out at 15 C.F.R. § 742.17(e). The text of the Convention