Gun Trafficking and the Southwest Border
[…] than 10 years in prison, to smuggle goods from the United States if a person “fraudulently or knowingly exports or 
sends from the United States, or attempts to export ... any merchandise, article or object contrary to any law or 
regulation ... or receives, conceals, buys, sells, or in any manner facilitates the transportation ... of such merchandise ... 
prior to exportation, knowing the same to be intended for exportation contrary to any law”; 18 U.S.C. § 545 makes it a 
crime, punishable by not more than 20 years in prison, to smuggle goods into the United States. 
117 18 U.S.C. 924(k)(3). Notably, this provision that penalizes smuggling of firearms provides a lesser penalty 
compared to 18 U.S.C. § 545, which makes it punishable by not more than 20 years’ imprisonment and/or a fine to 
“knowingly and willfully, with intent to defraud the United States, smuggle or clandestinely introduce or attempt to 
smuggle ... into the United States any merchandise which should have been invoiced.” 
Congressional Research Service 
20 
Gun Trafficking and the Southwest Border 
 
United States are typically charged under a general smuggling provision as seen in the case that 
occurred in Victoria, Texas.