Gun Trafficking and the Southwest Border
[…] orders, Mexican immigration documents, and other evidence of firearms trafficking. 
Congressional Research Service 
19 
Gun Trafficking and the Southwest Border 
 
The firearms statutes implicated in this case of firearms trafficking to Mexico were: (1) 18 U.S.C. 
§ 924(a)(1)(A) and 18 U.S.C. § 924(a)(2), each of which provides a fine and/or not more than 5 
or 10 years’ imprisonment, respectively, to those who knowingly make a false statement or 
representation with respect to information required or in connection with the sale of a firearm 
from a licensed dealer; (2) 18 U.S.C. § 554, which carries a penalty of not more than 10 years in 
prison and/or a fine if a person “fraudulently or knowingly exports ... or attempts to export ... 
from the United States any merchandise, article, or object contrary to any law or regulation of the 
United States, or receives, conceals, buys, sells, or in any manner facilitates the transportation, 
concealment, or sale of such merchandise ... prior to [its] exportation knowing [it] to be intended 
for exportation contrary to any law or regulation of the United States”;115 (3) 18 U.S.C. § 924(b), 
which imposes a fine and/or imprisonment for not more than 10 years on any person who “ships, 
transports, or receives a firearm or ammunition in interstate or foreign commerce” and who either