Spectrum Policy in the Age of Broadband:
[…] carriers.68 As wireless traffic, revenue, and profits migrate to broadband, business models that
were effective for voice traffic may no longer be viable, especially for companies that have relied
on the regulatory environment to protect their markets. This change in operating environment
may have disproportionately affected the ability of rural wireless carriers, in particular, to
compete effectively.69 A study of how new technologies might be affecting the competitiveness of

63 See Appendix A, Top Ten U.S. Wireless Companies by Number of Subscribers.
64Thirteenth Report, paragraph 274.
65 Ibid., page 6.
66 For example, most auctions have provided bidding credits for small businesses.
67 In 47 USC § 309 (j) (3) (B), the FCC is instructed to promote “economic opportunity and competition and ensuring
that new and innovative technologies are readily available to the American people by avoiding excessive concentration
of licenses and by disseminating licenses among a wide variety of applicants.... ”
68 The Congressional Budget Office (CBO) reported in a 2005 study that a significant number of small companies that
acquired spectrum licenses through preferential programs later transferred the licenses to larger companies: Small