Protecting the U.S. Perimeter: Border Searches
[…] exception applies. The border search is a well-recognized and long established exception to the
Fourth Amendment’s probable cause and warrant requirements. In general, the border is the point
where entry into the United States is first made by land from the neighboring countries of Mexico
or Canada, at the place where a ship docks in the United States after having been to a foreign

36 Delgado, 466 U.S. at 216.
37 Id.; United States v. Rodriguez-Franco, 749 F.2d 1555, 1560 (11th Cir. 1985). See also 8 C.F.R. § 287.8(b)(1) (“An
immigration officer, like any other person, has the right to ask questions of anyone as long as the immigration officer
does not restrain the freedom of an individual, not under arrest, to walk away.”).
38 Zepeda, 753 F.2d at 731. See also Cuevas-Ortega v. INS, 588 F.2d 1274 (9th Cir. 1979); Cordon de Ruano v. INS,
588 F.2d 1274 (9th Cir. 1977).
39 Delgado, 466 U.S. at 216. See also Zepeda, 753 F.2d at 730.
40 8 C.F.R. § 287.8(b)(2).
41 INS v. Lopez-Mendoza, 468 U.S. 1032, 1046 (1984).