Inherently Governmental Functions and
[…] (proposing to create expedited hiring authority for
“shortage category” positions); S. 629, 111th Cong. (proposing to allow federal agencies to re-employ retired federal
employees on a limited basis without forcing them to take a reduction in salary corresponding to their retirement
annuities). Agencies’ authority under P.L. 109-313 will sunset on December 31, 2011.
200 See, e.g., DeYoung, supra note 158 (describing the State Department’s plan to hire short-term “Protective Security
Specialists,” who are government employees, in lieu of private security contractors).
201 31 U.S.C. § 501 note, at § 2(a) & (c).
202 Id.
203 31 U.S.C. § 501 note, at § (c)(1)(A) (“[T]he head of the executive agency shall promptly transmit a copy of the list
to Congress and make the list available to the public.”). The FAIR Act was arguably more concerned with making
agencies’ lists available to the public than to Congress, as it was designed to ensure that private persons were aware of
potential opportunities to perform commercial functions for the government. See H.R. 4244, supra note 37, at 1.