Inherently Governmental Functions and
[…] a76_incl_tech_correction.html.
34 OMB Circular A-76, Attachment A, at § (B)(1)(a).
35 The FAR is promulgated by the General Services Administration (GSA), the Department of Defense (DOD), and the
National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA) under the authority of the Office of Federal Procurement
Policy Act of 1974. See Office of Federal Procurement Policy Act of 1974, P.L. 93-400, 88 Stat. 796 (codified at 41
U.S.C. §§ 401-438); DOD, GSA & NASA, Establishing the Federal Acquisition Regulation: Final Rule, 48 Fed. Reg.
42102, 42142 (Sept. 19, 1983).
36 48 C.F.R. § 7.301. The FAR does, however, reproduce the definition of OMB Circular A-76 in its own “definitions”
section with some slight modifications. See 48 C.F.R. § 2.101 (“‘Inherently governmental function’ means, as a matter
of policy, a function that is so intimately related to the public interest as to mandate performance by Government
employees. This definition is a policy determination, not a legal determination.”).
Congressional Research Service
7

Inherently Governmental Functions and Department of Defense Operations

Statutory Definitions and Declarations
The FAIR Act provides the primary statutory definition of inherently governmental functions.