Copyright Protection for Fashion Design: A
[…] Additionally, the term covers handbags, purses, wallets, duffel bags,
suitcases, tote bags, belts, and eyeglass frames, rendering these items eligible for protection.25
Term of Protection
H.R. 2196 would amend the Copyright Act to prescribe a three-year term of protection for fashion
designs.26 The Act currently specifies a 10-year term of protection for vessel hulls and decks.27
Proponents of legislation to protect fashion design assert that a three-year term is sufficient
because its purpose is to protect high end “haute couture” designs when they are first sold at

17 Id. § 1301.
18 Id. § 1301(a)(1).
19 Id. § 1301(b)(1) (“A design is ‘original’ if it is the result of the designer’s creative endeavor that provides a
distinguishable variation over prior work pertaining to similar articles which is more than merely trivial and has not
been copied from another source.”).
20 Id. § 1301(b)(2).
21 H.R. 2196, § 2(a)(2)(A).
22 Id. § 2(a)(2)(B) (“A ‘fashion design’ – is the appearance as a whole of an article of apparel, including its
ornamentation, and includes original elements of the article of apparel or the original arrangement or placement of