Marine Protected Areas (MPAs): Federal Legal Authority
[…] Subsequent decisions do not appear to have addressed this issue. Thus it remains, for the time being, unclear whose approval of FMPs or FMP amendments is necessary.

85.

16 U.S.C. §§ 1851(a)(6), 1853(b)(12). The options suggested by Magnuson-Stevens include permitting, specified zones, overall catch limits, and vessel and gear prohibitions. 16 U.S.C. § 1853.

86.

Fikret Berkes, Robin Mahon, Patrick McConney, Richard Pollnac, and Robert Pomeroy, Managing Small-Scale Fisheries: Alternative Directions and Methods 6.3.2 (2001).

87.

16 U.S.C. § 1853(a). This section states that FMPs must "specify objective and measurable criteria for identifying when the fishery to which the plan applies is overfished ... and, in the case of a fishery which the Council or the Secretary has determined is approaching an overfished condition or is overfished, contain conservation and management measures to prevent overfishing or end overfishing and rebuild the fishery...." Id. See also 50 C.F.R. § 600.1002.

88.

See, e.g., 50 C.F.R. § 300.29 (eastern Pacific fisheries management); 50 C.F.R. § 622.34 (Gulf EEZ seasonal and/or area closures); 50 C.F.R. § 600.51 (foreign fishing closure procedures).

89.

16 U.S.C. § 1855(b); 50 C.F.R. § 600.805(a).

90.