Marine Protected Areas (MPAs): Federal Legal Authority
[…] 88.

See, e.g., 50 C.F.R. § 300.29 (eastern Pacific fisheries management); 50 C.F.R. § 622.34 (Gulf EEZ seasonal and/or area closures); 50 C.F.R. § 600.51 (foreign fishing closure procedures).

89.

16 U.S.C. § 1855(b); 50 C.F.R. § 600.805(a).

90.

16 U.S.C. §§ 1855(b), 1882(a); 50 C.F.R. § 600.805(a).

91.

50 C.F.R. § 600.815.

92.

50 C.F.R.§§ 600.815(a)(2)(ii)(E), 600.810(a).

93.

50 C.F.R. § 600.815(a)(2)(ii).

94.

50 C.F.R. § 600.815.

95.

16 U.S.C. § 1852(h).

96.

16 U.S.C. § 1853(c)(2); 50 C.F.R. § 600.315(d).

97.

50 C.F.R. § 600.335(c)(2), (d).

98.

43 U.S.C. §§ 1331-1356.

99.

43 U.S.C. §§ 1301, 1331(a).

100.

43 U.S.C. §§ 1334(a), 1337.

101.

43 U.S.C. § 1344.

102.

Id.

103.

43 U.S.C. § 1334; The OCSLA states:

The Secretary may at any time prescribe and amend such rules and regulations as he determines to be necessary and proper in order to provide for the prevention of waste and conservation of the natural resources of the outer Continental Shelf, and the protection of correlative rights therein, and, notwithstanding any other provisions herein, such rules and regulations shall, as of their effective date, apply to all operations conducted under a lease issued or maintained under the provisions of this subchapter.

104.

43 U.S.C. § 1340(c)(1).

105.