ȱŘŝǰȱŘŖŖşȱ
[…] return to the question of their common law immunity from liability for such torts. (The FTCA, it
will be recalled, gives them immunity only from state tort law.) Such immunity is generally
qualified, yet “[q]ualified immunity is undoubtedly the most significant bar to constitutional tort
actions.”67 In Butz v. Economou, 438 U.S. 478, 507 (1978), the Supreme Court held
65 Cornelia T.L. Pillard, Taking Fiction Seriously: The Strange Results of Public Officials’ Individual Liability Under
Bivens, 88 Georgetown L.J. 65 (1999). Department of Justice regulations at 28 C.F.R. § 50.15(a) provide: “Under the
procedures set forth below, a federal employee . . . may be provided representation in civil, criminal, and Congressional
proceedings in which he is sued, subpoenaed, or charged in his individual capacity... when the actions for which
representation is requested reasonably appear to have been performed with the scope of the employee’s employment
and the Attorney General or his designee determines that providing representation would otherwise be in the interests
of the United States.”
66 Id. at 66 (footnotes omitted).
67 Id. at 80.
ȱȱȱ
Řŗȱ
ȱȱȱȱ
ȱ
that, in a suit for damages arising from unconstitutional action, federal executive officials
exercising discretion are entitled only to the qualified immunity specified in Scheuer, subject