Executive Compensation Limits in Selected
[…] The table includes provisions from both
the Emergency Economic Stabilization Act of 2008 (EESA; P.L. 110-343) and the American
Recovery and Reinvestment Act of 2009 (ARRA; P.L. 111-5). EESA’s provisions are listed as
originally enacted, but with a notation if they have been modified by ARRA.
Table A-1. Selected Provisions in Current Federal Law
Area of Law
Citation
Summary
Bankruptcy
11 U.S.C. § 503(c)
Generally will not allow retention payments to insiders to be
included as administrative expenses of the bankruptcy estate.
Banks and Banking
12 U.S.C. § 1431(l)(1)(C)(vi)
In exercising temporary authority to purchase obligations
issued by any Federal Home Loan Bank, the Secretary of the
Treasury shall consider “restrictions on the use of Federal
Home Loan Bank resources, including limitations on the
payment of ... executive compensation.” P.L. 110-289, §
1117(c).
Banks and Banking
12 U.S.C. § 1455(l)(1)(C)(vi)
Similar to provision in 12 U.S.C. § 1431 (above), but applying
to Freddie Mac. P.L. 110-289, § 1117(b).
Banks and Banking
12 U.S.C. § 1719(g)(1)(C)(vi)