ȱȱDZȱȱ¢ȱ
[…] Ironically, the “environmental win” in Massachusetts v. EPA has thwarted the environmental side 
in a climate-change-related nuisance case. One court used the decision as peripheral support for 
dismissing a nuisance action on “political question” grounds, reasoning that the Supreme Court 
has now found authority over GHG emissions to reside in the Federal Government.60 In the 
future, the decision may also undermine federal common law claims, on the argument that 
Congress intended to leave no room for courts to develop overlapping federal common law 
restricting GHG emissions. 
                                                                 
55 See, e.g., CAA § 108(a)(1)-(2), 42 U.S.C. § 7408(a)(1)-(2) (requiring the EPA Administrator to maintain a list of 
each “air pollutant, emissions of which, in his judgment, cause or contribute to air pollution which may reasonably be 
anticipated to endanger public health or welfare,” and then issue air quality criteria and national ambient air quality 
standards for that air pollutant). 
56 CAA § 165, 42 U.S.C. § 7475. 
57 CAA § 165(a)(4), 42 U.S.C. § 7475(a)(4). 
58 73 Fed. Reg. at 44,399. 
59 See Sara Zdeb, From Georgia v. Tennessee Copper to Massachusetts v.