Authority of State Legislatures to Accept Funds Under the American Recovery and Reinvestment Act of 2009 (P.L. 111-5)
[…] to apply for, receive and disburse for public purposes grants, loans and funds from the federal and state governments or any department or agency thereof authorized to administer grant, loan or similar programs."); R.R.S. Neb. § 13-605 (2009)("The Legislature hereby finds and declares ... that it is in the public interest for the state, cities of all classes, villages, or counties to be authorized to apply for, receive, or expend federal funds for the eligible activities under [the Housing and Community Development Act of 1974 as amended ] or to administer such programs); S.C. Code Ann. § 1-25-50 (C) (2007) (providing that a Human Services Project Managing Agency "shall be authorized to apply for and receive federal, state and local funds, grants and other funding"); Va. Code Ann. § 32.1-122.8 (2009) ("The Board of Health is hereby authorized to apply for, receive, and expend federal and any other available funds for the enhancement of the primary health care system ..."); N.J. Stat. § 26:4-100.8 (2009) ("The commissioner on behalf of the State is authorized and directed to apply for and receive Federal grants of the vaccine or funds therefor and to use such funds for the purchase of the vaccine ...").

8.