Statutory Royalty Rates for Digital
[…] • 7.5 percent of the annual revenues received by the provider that are directly
related to the provider’s digital transmissions of sound recordings.
Providers could have selected their payment method. Hence, all nonsubscription, noninteractive
Internet radio webcasters eligible for the statutory license under § 114(f) would have had the
option of paying pursuant to a per-hour, per-listener or percentage-of-revenue basis. For the next
determination of royalty rates (governing the period from 2011-2015), the Board would have
been required to apply the more flexible standards under § 801, which are already used in
connection with preexisting subscription services under § 114(f)(1).
The bill would have amended 17 U.S.C. § 118, entitled “Scope of exclusive rights: Use of certain
works in connection with noncommercial broadcasting,” which includes a compulsory license for
noncommercial broadcasters, such as National Public Radio, to include digital performance of
sound recordings, i.e., webcasting. It would have broadened the scope of “nonprofit institution” to