FDA Guidance Regarding the Promotion of Off-Label Uses of Drugs: Legal Issues
[…] 113.

United States ex rel. Franklin v. Warner-Lambert Co., 147 F. Supp. 2d 39 (D. Mass. 2001).

114.

Id. at 43.

115.

Id. at 44-45. The court also noted that "[p]ayment for certain drugs that are not otherwise covered may be allowed where the drugs have been determined to be 'essential to the health of beneficiaries.' 42 U.S.C. § 1396r-8(a)(3)." For a drug to be covered under that exception, it must also "ha[ve] been given a rating of 1-A by the Food and Drug Administration; and ... the physician has obtained approval for use of the drug in advance of its dispensing in accordance with a prior authorization program." Id. at 45. It does not seem that most cases potentially brought under the FCA would meet these requirements.

116.