FDA Guidance Regarding the Promotion of Off-Label Uses of Drugs: Legal Issues
[…] 14.

21 U.S.C. § 352(f)(1).

15.

21 C.F.R. § 201.5. There are exemptions from "adequate directions for use," but the exemption for prescription drugs still requires the drug's labeling to "bear[] adequate information for its use, including indications, effects ... and precautions under which practitioners licensed by law to administer the drug can use the drug safely and for the purposes for which it is intended, including all purposes for which it is advertised or represented; and ... the labeling bearing such information is the labeling authorized by the approved new drug application." 21 C.F.R. § 201.100(c). The labeling in such a case must contain "adequate information for such use ... [in] the same language and emphasis as labeling approved and permitted, under the provisions of section 505 [new drug applications], and any other parts of the labeling are consistent with and not contrary to such approved or permitted labeling." 21 C.F.R. § 201.100(d).

16.

21 C.F.R. § 201.128.

17.

Id.

18.

Id.

19.

Based on 21 C.F.R. § 201.128, it appears that if the manufacturer learns that the drug is being used off-label, that the drug could also be misbranded.