ȱȱDZȱȱ ȱ
[…] The following section provides basic definitions of MPAs, but
application of the concept is likely to evolve with improvements in scientific understanding of the
marine environment and development of associated institutions.
ȱ
MPAs have been defined in many ways. Definitions usually include three criteria: (1)
geographically defined and bounded places; (2) approaches that manage systems rather than
individual resources or species; and (3) programs that take a long-term perspective on resource
management. The definition currently being used in this country, found in Section 2 of E.O.
13158 on Marine Protected Areas, defines MPAs as “any area of the marine environment that has
been reserved by Federal, State, territorial, tribal, or local laws or regulations to provide lasting
protection for part or all of the natural and cultural resources therein.”
The E.O. 13158 definition is very similar to what is probably the most widely used definition
in the world, developed by the International Union for the Conservation of Nature (IUCN). It
states that an MPA is “an area of intertidal or subtidal terrain, together with its overlying water