Š–’•¢ȱŠ DZȱ˜—›ŽœœȂœȱž‘˜›’¢ȱ˜ȱސ’œ•ŠŽȱ
[…] all same-sex marriages performed in that same-sex-marriage-permitting state.158 Congress
recognized that the legalization of same-sex marriage in any jurisdiction would have far-reaching
potential effects upon all people and upon a wide spectrum of laws in the jurisdiction, ranging
from marriage law to public school curricula, from custody law to public finances, from adoption
to insurance issues, from alimony and property division to employment regulations.159 Moreover,

154 42 U.S.C. § 666(a).
155 P.L. 103-322, title IV, § 40221(a), 108 Stat. 1930, codified at 18 U.S.C. § 2265.
156 P.L. 104-199, 110 Stat. 2419, codified at 28 U.S.C. § 1738C.
157 28 U.S.C. § 1738C states: “No State, territory, or possession of the United States, or Indian tribe, shall be required to
give effect to any public act, record, or judicial proceeding of any other State, territory, possession, or tribe respecting a
relationship between persons of the same sex that is treated as a marriage under the laws of such other State, territory,
possession, or tribe, or a right or claim arising from such relationship.”
158 The first step in this direction was taken by the Hawaii Supreme Court in Baehr v. Levin, 852 P.2d 44 (Haw. 1993).
The Baehr court held that while there is no fundamental right for same-sex couples to marry, the state statute restricting