¢ȱŘşǰȱŘŖŖşȱ
[…] 223 The Attorney General’s prepared statement is available at http://www.scotusblog.com/wp/mukasey-curb-courts-
powers-on-detainees/. 
224 See Improving Detainee Policy: Handling Terrorism Detainees within the American Justice System, Hearing before 
the Senate Judiciary Committee, June 4, 2008. For a review and criticism of some proposals, see the Constitution 
Project, A Critique of “National Security Courts,” available at http://www.constitutionproject.org/pdf/
Critique_of_the_National_Security_Courts.pdf. 
225 See, e.g., 18 U.S.C. § 2332 (prescribing penalties for homicides of U.S. nationals abroad and other violence directed 
at the United States, so long as the act is “intended to coerce, intimidate, or retaliate against a government or a civilian 
population”); 18 U.S.C. § 2232b (acts of terrorism transcending national boundaries). 
226 See 18 U.S.C. § 2339B (provision of material support to designated terrorist organization prior to amendment by