¢ȱŘşǰȱŘŖŖşȱ
[…] Justice Scalia, joined by Justices Alito and Thomas in his dissent, interpreted the DTA as a revocation of jurisdiction. 
76 Id. at 577-578. The court below had also rejected this argument, 413 F.3d 33, 36 (D.C. Cir. 2005). 
77 See id. (stating that the bodies established by the Department of Defense to review the decisions of military 
commissions “clearly lack the structural insulation from military influence that characterizes the Court of Appeals for 
the Armed Forces.... ”). 
78 10 U.S.C. § 821 (“The provisions of [the UCMJ] conferring jurisdiction upon courts-martial do not deprive military 
commissions, provost courts, or other military tribunals of concurrent jurisdiction with respect to offenders or offenses 
that by statute or by the law of war may be tried by military commissions, provost courts, or other military tribunals.”) 
79 Hamdan, 548 U.S. at 591 (citing Congress’s powers to “declare War ... and make Rules concerning Captures on 
Land and Water,” Art. I, §8, cl. 11, to “raise and support Armies,” Id., cl. 12, to “define and punish ... Offences against