Bail: An Overview of Federal Criminal Law
[…] Perholtz, 836 F.2d 554, 555 (D.C. Cir. 1987)"); accord, United States v. Colon-Munozin , 292 F.3d 18, 20 (1st Cir. 2002); United States v. Marshall, 78 F.3d 365, 366 (8th Cir. 1996).

82.

18 U.S.C. 3143(b)(2).

83.

18 U.S.C. 3145(c); United States v. Verkhoglyad, 516 F.3d 122, 126 (2d Cir. 2008); United States v. Larue, 478 F.3d 924, 925 (8th Cir. 2007); United States v. Garcia, 340 F.3d 1013, 1015(9th Cir. 2003).

84.

United States v. Larue, 478 F.3d at 925; United States v. Lea, 360 F.3d 401, 403 (2d Cir. 2004); United States v. Garcia, 340 F.3d at 1022.

85.

18 U.S.C. 3143(c).

86.

Id.

87.

18 U.S.C. 3146(a), (b)("Whoever, having been released under this chapter knowingly – (1) fails to appear before a court as required by the conditions of release; or (2) fails to surrender for service of sentence pursuant to a court order; shall be punished as provided in subsection (b) of this section. (b) Punishment.– (1) The punishment for an offense under this section is– (A) if the person was released in connection with a charge of, or while awaiting sentence, surrender for service of sentence, or appeal or certiorari after conviction for– (i) an offense punishable by death, life imprisonment, or imprisonment for a term of 15 years or more, a fine under this title or imprisonment for not more than ten years, or both; (ii) an offense punishable by imprisonment for a term of five years or more, a fine under this title or imprisonment for not more than five years, or both; (iii) any other felony, a fine under this title or imprisonment for not more than two years, or both; or (iv)a misdemeanor, a fine under this title or imprisonment for not more than one year, or both; and (B) if the person was released for appearance as a material witness, a fine under this chapter or imprisonment for not more than one year, or both. (2) A term of imprisonment imposed under this section shall be consecutive to the sentence of imprisonment for any other offense"); United States v.