Bail: An Overview of Federal Criminal Law
[…] See United States v. Nguyen, 279 F.3d 1112, 1115-16 (9th Cir.2002); United States v. Amwest Surety Insurance Company, 54 F.3d 601 (9th Cir.1995)").

101.

H.R. 2286 (Bail Bond Fairness Act of 2007), 153 Cong. Rec. H7036 (daily ed. June 25, 2007); see also, H.Rept. 110-208 (2007); Bail Bond Fairness Act of 2007: Hearing Before the Subcomm. on Crime, Terrorism, and Homeland Security of the House Comm. on the Judiciary, 110th Cong., 1st Sess. (2007).

102.

18 U.S.C. 3152-3154.

103.

18 U.S.C. 3154(1)("Collect, verify, and report to the judicial officer, prior to the pretrial release hearing, information pertaining to the pretrial release of each individual charged with an offense, including information relating to any danger that the release of such person may pose to any other person or the community, and, where appropriate, include a recommendation as to whether such individual should be released or detained and, if release is recommended, recommend appropriate conditions of release; except that a district court may direct that information not be collected, verified, or reported under this paragraph on individuals charged with Class A misdemeanors as defined in section 3559(a)(6) of this title").

104.

18 U.S.C. 3154(2) ("Review and modify the reports and recommendations specified in paragraph (1) of this section for persons seeking release pursuant to section 3145 of this chapter").

105.

18 U.S.C. 3154(3).

106.

18 U.S.C. 3154(4)("Operate or contract for the operation of appropriate facilities for the custody or care of persons released under this chapter including residential halfway houses, addict and alcoholic treatment centers, and counseling services, and contract with any appropriate public or private agency or person, or expend funds, to monitor and provide treatment as well as nontreatment services to any such persons released in the community, including equipment and emergency housing, corrective and preventative guidance and training, and other services reasonably deemed necessary to protect the public and ensure that such persons appear in court as required").

107.

18 U.S.C. 3154(5)("Inform the court and the United States attorney of all apparent violations of pretrial release conditions, arrests of persons released to the custody of providers of pretrial services or under the supervision of providers of pretrial services, and any danger that any such person may come to pose to any other person or the community, and recommend appropriate modifications of release conditions").

108.

18 U.S.C. 3154(6).

109.

18 U.S.C. 3154(7).

110.

18 U.S.C. 3154(8).

111.

18 U.S.C. 3154(9)("Develop and implement a system to monitor and evaluate bail activities, provide information to judicial officers on the results of bail decisions, and prepare periodic reports to assist in the improvement of the bail process").

112.

18 U.S.C. 3154(10)("To the extent provided for in an agreement between a chief pretrial services officer in districts in which pretrial services are established under section 3152(b) of this title, or the chief probation officer in all other districts, and the United States attorney, collect, verify, and prepare reports for the United States attorney's office of information pertaining to the pretrial diversion of any individual who is or may be charged with an offense, and perform such other duties as may be required under any such agreement").

113.

18 U.S.C. 3154(11).

114.

18 U.S.C. 3154(12).

115.

18 U.S.C. 3154(13).

116.

18 U.S.C. 3154(14).

117.