Bail: An Overview of Federal Criminal Law
[…] Pretrial

An individual released prior to trial remains free under the same conditions throughout the trial, subject to modification by the court, until conviction or acquittal, F.R.Crim.P.46(b). For that reason, the term pre-trial release is understood to include all pre-conviction release, both before and during trial. Under existing federal law, any federal or state judge or federal or state magistrate may order an individual accused of a federal crime either released or detained prior to trial and conviction. "A judicial officer authorized to order the arrest of a person under section 3041 of this title before whom an arrested person is brought shall order that such person be released or detained, pending judicial proceedings, under this chapter," 18 U.S.C. 3141(a). Section 3141 authorizes arrest by order of "any justice or judge of the United States . . . any United States magistrate judge . . . [and] any chancellor, judge of a supreme or superior court, chief or first judge of the common pleas, mayor of a city, justice of the peace, or other magistrate, of any state where the offender may be found").

The law affords the judge or magistrate four options which it places in descending order of preference.