Bail: An Overview of Federal Criminal Law
[…] Some commentators have questioned the use of the authority under section 3144, see e.g., Bascuas, The Unconstitutionality of "Hold Until Cleared": Reexamining Material Witness Detentions in the Wake of the September 11th Dragnet, 58 Vanderbilt Law Review 677 (2005); Carlson, Distorting Due Process for Noble Purposes: The Emasculation of America's Material Witness Laws, 42 Georgia Law Review 941 (2008).

118.

18 U.S.C. 3144 (". . .a judicial officer may order the arrest of the person and treat the person in accordance with the provisions of section 3142 of this title . . .").

119.

In re Class Action Application for Habeas Corpus on Behalf of All Material Witnesses in Western District of Texas, 612 F.Supp. 940, 943-45(W.D.Tex. 1985); 18 U.S.C. 3142(f); 18 U.S.C. 3006A(a)(1)(G).

120.