Criminal Restitution Proposals in the 110th Congress
[…] They were available on October 15, 2008 at

http://www.usdoj.gov/olp/pdf/052506_ltrs_to_ hastert_cheney.pdf-2007-04-18.

38.

18 U.S.C. 3663A.

39.

18 U.S.C. 3663, 3563(b), 3583(d).

40.

Proposed 18 U.S.C. 3663(a).

41.

In the setting arguably most comparable, the federal law governing bail defines "offense" as "any criminal offense, other than an offense triable by court-martial, military commission, provost court, or other military tribunal, which is in violation of an Act of Congress and is triable in any court established by Act of Congress," 18 U.S.C. 3156(a)(2).

The Speedy Trial Act uses a similar but slightly more narrow definition: "As used in this chapter . . . the term 'offense' means any federal criminal offense which is in violation of an Act of Congress and is triable in any court established by Act of Congress (other than a Class B or C misdemeanor or an infraction, or an offense triable by court-martial, military commission, provost court, or other military tribunal)," 18 U.S.C. 3172(2).