Criminal Restitution Proposals in the 110th Congress
[…] Ahidley, 486 F.3d 1184, 1191-193 (10th Cir. 2007); United States v. Gunning, 401 F.3d 1145, 1149-150 (9th Cir. 2005); United States v. Davis, 306 F.3d 398, 425-26 (6th Cir. 2002); United States v. Prouty, 303 F.3d 1249, 1253-254 (11th Cir. 2002); United States v. McGlothlin, 249 F.3d 783, 784-85 (8th Cir. 2001); United States v. Coates, 178 F.3d 681, 685 (3d Cir. 1999); United States v. Kinlock, 174 F.3d 297, 301 (2d Cir. 1999).

84.

18 U.S.C. 3664(f)(1)(A).

85.

18 U.S.C. 3664(f)(2)(emphasis added). Section 3572(c)(1) provides that "A person sentenced to pay a fine or other monetary penalty, including restitution, shall make such payment immediately, unless, in the interest of justice, the court provides for payment on a date certain or in installments . . . ." S. 973/H.R. 4110would have amended section 3572 and eliminates its application to restitution; H.R. 845 would not.

86.

Proposed 18 U.S.C. 3664(j)(1)(emphasis added).

87.

Proposed 18 U.S.C. 3664(j)(2)(emphasis added).

88.

Proposed 18 U.S.C. 3664(j)(4)(emphasis added).

89.