Criminal Restitution Proposals in the 110th Congress
[…] 151.

18 U.S.C. 3664(f)(2)("Upon determination of the amount of restitution owed to each victim, the court shall, pursuant to section 3572, specify in the restitution order the manner in which, and the schedule according to which, the restitution is to be paid, in consideration of – (A) the financial resources and other assets of the defendant, including whether any of these assets are jointly controlled; (B) projected earnings and other income of the defendant; and (C) any financial obligations of the defendant; including obligations to dependents").

152.

28 U.S.C. 3001-3308.

153.

The Collection Act applies to restitution enforcement by virtue of 18 U.S.C. 3664(m)(1)(A), 3613(f), and 3613(a); see also, United States v. Novak, 476 F.3d 1041, 1044-53 (9th Cir. 2007); 28 U.S.C. 3002 ("As used in this chapter. . . 'Debt' means. . . (B) an amount that is owing to the United States on account of a . . . fine, assessment, penalty, restitution. . .").

154.

Proposed 28 U.S.C. 3004(b)(2); 3101(a)(1), (d); 3202(b).

155.

Proposed 28 U.S.C. 3004(b)(2).

156.

There are two differences.