Criminal Restitution Proposals in the 110th Congress
[…] 70.

H.R. 845, §5(1).

71.

18 U.S.C. 1593(b)(3), 2248(b)(3), 2259(b)(3), 2264(b)(3).

72.

Proposed 18 U.S.C. 3663(c)(5).

73.

"As used in this subsection, the term 'full amount of the victim's losses' . . .shall in addition include the greater of the gross income or value to the defendant of the victim's services or labor or the value of the victim's labor as guaranteed under the minimum wage and overtime guarantees of the Fair Labor Standards Act (29 U.S.C. 201 et seq.)."

74.

18 U.S.C. 228(d)("Upon a conviction under this section, the court shall order restitution under section 3663A in an amount equal to the total unpaid support obligation as it exists at the time of sentencing").

75.

18 U.S.C. 3663. Restitution is mandatory following conviction for crimes of violence, property damage, fraud, and product tampering, 18 U.S.C. 3663A.

76.

Analysis, at 21.

77.