Criminal Restitution Proposals in the 110th Congress
[…] 69.

"[I]n the case of an offense resulting in bodily injury to a victim – (A) pay an amount equal to the cost of necessary medical and related professional services and devices relating to physical, psychiatric, and psychological care, including nonmedical care and treatment rendered in accordance with a method of healing recognized by the law of the place of treatment; (B) pay an amount equal to the cost of necessary physical and occupational therapy and rehabilitation; and (C) reimburse the victim for income lost by such victim as a result of such offense," 18 U.S.C. 3663A(b)(2).

70.

H.R. 845, §5(1).

71.

18 U.S.C. 1593(b)(3), 2248(b)(3), 2259(b)(3), 2264(b)(3).

72.

Proposed 18 U.S.C. 3663(c)(5).

73.

"As used in this subsection, the term 'full amount of the victim's losses' . . .shall in addition include the greater of the gross income or value to the defendant of the victim's services or labor or the value of the victim's labor as guaranteed under the minimum wage and overtime guarantees of the Fair Labor Standards Act (29 U.S.C. 201 et seq.)."

74.

18 U.S.C. 228(d)("Upon a conviction under this section, the court shall order restitution under section 3663A in an amount equal to the total unpaid support obligation as it exists at the time of sentencing").

75.