¡ŽŒž’ŸŽȱ›Ž›ȱŗřŚřŞDZȱ•˜Œ”’—ȱ›˜™Ž›¢ȱ˜ȱ
[…] Provision Sweeps Too Broadly and Will Restrict Humanitarian Efforts in Iraq” (7/27/2007) http://www.aclu.org/natsec/
warpowers/31113prs20070727.html; and, CivicActions website (asking whether the “executive order just
criminalize[d] the anti-war movement in the US, giving the president the power to clean out our bank accounts?”)
http://www.civicactions.com/blog/
executive_order_blocking_property_of_certain_persons_who_threaten_stabilization_efforts_in_iraq.
4 P.L. 95-223, Tit. II, 91 Stat. 1652, 1626; 50 U.S.C. §§ 1701 et seq. IEEPA authority is triggered when the President
declares a national emergency with respect to “any unusual and extraordinary threat, which has its source in whole or
substantial part outside the United States, to the national security, foreign policy or economy of the United States.”
Other statutes invoked by the President in issuing the executive order are: the National Emergencies Act, 50 U.S.C. §§
1601 et seq (setting procedures for declaring, terminating, informing Congress about, reporting expenses incurred by