¡ŽŒž’ŸŽȱ›Ž›ȱŗřŚřŞDZȱ•˜Œ”’—ȱ›˜™Ž›¢ȱ˜ȱ
[…] directs assassinations of Iraqi figures.”76 Also included were two Iran-based Iraqi nationals, and
one Syria-based Iraqi national as well as Al-Zawra Television Station, based in Syria. The
Treasury announcement includes a description of the activities of the designees that have led to
the prohibition of transactions between them and any U.S person and the freezing of any of their
assets that are under the jurisdiction of the United States. There is authority for the issuance of
blocking orders prior to OFAC’s listing of persons to be sanctioned under the executive order.77

71 31 C.F.R. § 500.312.
72 31 C.F.R. § 500.311. The list is as follows: “money, checks, drafts, bullion, bank deposits, savings accounts, any
debts, indebtedness obligations, notes, debentures, stocks, bonds, coupons, any other financial securities, bankers’
acceptances, mortgages, pledges, liens or other right in the nature of security, warehouse receipts, bills of lading, trust
receipts, bills of sale, any other evidences of title, ownership or indebtedness, powers of attorney, goods, wares,
merchandise, chattels, stocks on hand, ships, goods on ships, real estate mortgages, deeds of trust, vendors’ sales
agreements, land contracts, real estate and any interest therein, leaseholds, ground rents, options, negotiable
instruments, trade acceptances, royalties, book accounts, accounts payable, judgments, patents, trademarks, copyrights,
contracts or licenses affecting or involving patents, trademarks or copyrights, insurance policies, safe deposit boxes and
their contents, annuities, pooling agreements, contracts of any nature whatsoever, services, and any other property, real,
personal, or mixed, tangible or intangible, or interest or interests therein, present, future, or contingent.”
73 Exec. Order No. 13,438, Sec. 1(a).
74 http://www.treas.gov/offices/enforcement/ofac/sdn/t11sdn.pdf. Names of “blocked persons,” “specially designated
nationals,” and “specially designated terrorists,” with whom U.S. persons may not trade are also published in the