¡ŽŒž’ŸŽȱ›Ž›ȱŗřŚřŞDZȱ•˜Œ”’—ȱ›˜™Ž›¢ȱ˜ȱ
[…] “by any person, or with respect to any property, subject to the jurisdiction of the United States.” 50 U.S.C. App. §
5(b)(1). IEEPA’s grant of authority over such financial transactions runs only “to the extent that such transfers or
payments involve any interest of any foreign country or a national thereof.” 50 U.S.C. § 1702(a)(1)(A)(ii).
48 Included in the language of section 5(b) of TWEA is the authority to regulate “the importing, exporting, hoarding,
melting, or earmarking of gold or silver coin or bullion.” 50 U.S.C. App. § 5(b)(1)(A).
49 IEEPA provides authority to order recordkeeping and production of records, 50 U.S.C. § 1702(a)(2), but does not
include authority as included in TWEA to require “if necessary to the national security or defense, the seizure, of any
books of account, records, contracts, letters, memoranda, or other papers, in the custody or control of” persons required
to keep reports on covered transactions. 50 U.S.C. § 5(b)(B).
50 Section 3 of TWEA includes authority to censor international communications, 50 U.S.C. App. § 3; IEEPA states