¡ŽŒž’ŸŽȱ›Ž›ȱŗřŚřŞDZȱ•˜Œ”’—ȱ›˜™Ž›¢ȱ˜ȱ
[…] and focus on private individuals and entities rather than on a particular foreign nation. Moreover,
they coincide with the changed congressional focus reflected in the post September 11, 2001
IEEPA amendments and the tendency of the courts to uphold OFAC’s authority in the face of
constitutional challenges.111
Many of the OFAC regulations prohibit the provision of services, including legal services, to
designated persons or blocked entities and require a specific license for all but a limited list of
legal services for which a general license112 is provided in the regulations.113 For reimbursement
for any legal services, application must be made to OFAC for a specific license.114
OFAC’s Global Terrorism Sanctions Regulations illustrate this framework. Under 31 C.F.R. §
594.406, “U.S. persons115 may not, except as authorized by or pursuant to this part, provide legal
... services to a person whose property or interests in property are blocked pursuant to §
594.201(a).”116 Under 31 C.F.R. § 594.506, five types of legal services are authorized “provided
that all receipts of payment of professional fees and reimbursement of incurred expenses must be
specifically licensed.”117 Other legal services must be specifically licensed.118 The types of legal