¡ŽŒž’ŸŽȱ›Ž›ȱŗřŚřŞDZȱ•˜Œ”’—ȱ›˜™Ž›¢ȱ˜ȱ
[…] because these cover elements of the former Saddam Hussein regime68 and Al Queda69 but not
insurgent groups now active in Iraq; (2) is intended to apply to “Shia militia groups linked with
Iran, Sunni insurgent groups with sanctuary in Syria and some of the indigenous Iraqi insurgent
groups”; (3) will result in blocking of assets of U.S. residents and citizens “because they’re
actively abetting a panoply of insurgent and militia groups”; (4) will result in a list that Treasury
is compiling of entities and individuals covered by the order that will be ongoing and made
public.70

63 Id., Section 1(b).
64 Id., Section 2.
65 Id., Section 4. Under 50 U.S.C. § 1702(b)(2), humanitarian aid may be prohibited if the President makes a
determination “that such donations (A) would seriously impair his ability to deal with any national emergency declared
under section 1701 ..., (B) are in response to coercion against the proposed recipient or donor, or (C) are in a situation
where imminent involvement in hostilities is clearly indicated by circumstances.”
66 Id., Section 5.
67 Spencer Ackerman, “Treasury: Exec. Order ‘Filling in the Cracks’ of Insurgent Financing,”
http://www.tpmmuckraker.com/archives/003733.php (last visited November 7, 2007).
68 Exec.