ž–Š—Žȱ›ŽŠ–Ž—ȱ˜ȱŠ›–ȱ—’–Š•œDZȱ
[…] Animal Welfare Act (AWA; 7 U.S.C. 2131 et seq.), which requires minimum standards of care for
certain warm-blooded animals bred for commercial sale, used in research, transported
commercially, or exhibited to the public. However, the act excludes farm animals raised for food
and fiber from coverage.1
The Humane Methods of Slaughter Act (7 U.S.C. 1901 et seq.), enforced by USDA’s Food Safety
and Inspection Service (FSIS), governs the humane slaughter and handling of livestock (but not
poultry) at packing plants. Also, under the so-called Twenty-Eight Hour Law (49 U.S.C. 80502,
last amended in 1994), many types of carriers “may not confine animals in a vehicle or vessel for
more than 28 consecutive hours without unloading the animals for feeding, water, and rest.”2
At the state level, laws to prevent deliberate animal cruelty sometimes apply to farm animals, but
few states have prescribed on-farm treatment standards. That appears to be changing in states
where animal activists have sponsored successful ballot measures to impose care standards on