Climate Change: Action by States to Address Greenhouse Gas Emissions
[…] 58.

Title 13, California Code of Regulations § 1961.1.

59.

The 16 states are Arizona, Colorado, Connecticut, Florida, Maine, Maryland, Massachusetts, New Jersey, New Mexico, New York, Oregon, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, Utah, Vermont, and Washington.

60.

SB 1368 was signed by the governor on September 29, 2006.

61.

Defined as "every electrical corporation, electric service provider, or community choice aggregator serving end-use customers in the state." SB 1368 (codified in Public Utilities Code, Section 8340(h)).

62.

Defined as a "new ownership investment in baseload generation or a new or renewed contract with a term of five or more years, which includes procurement of baseload generation." SB 1368 (codified in Public Utilities Code, Section 8340(j)).

63.

In 2003, these facilities accounted for 68% of the electricity consumed in California. See California Energy Commission, Electricity Consumption by Utility Type, at http://www.energy.ca.gov/electricity.

64.