Order Code RL34713
[…] responsibilities and the need for immediate action, a nomination for the position may
not be submitted during the remaining days of the 110th Congress. The only other
position established by EESA that requires Senate confirmation is the Special
Inspector General for the TARP. As noted previously, the Senate Committee on
Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs held a confirmation hearing on the nomination
64 As noted earlier in this report, 31 U.S.C. 712(1) requires the CG to “investigate all matters
related to the receipt, disbursement, and use of public money,” and 31 U.S.C. §717(b) states
that the CG shall “evaluate the results of a program or activity the Government carries out
under existing law.”
65 As noted earlier in this report, Section 115(a)(3) of the act states that if the President
sends Congress a written report describing the Secretary of the Treasury’s plan to spend the
second $350 billion, Congress has 15 calendar days to enact a joint resolution of
disapproval.