Order Code RL34713
[…] Anthony Ryan at [http://www.treasury.gov/press/releases/hp1240.htm]. The department has
also published guidelines for the TARP Capital Purchase Program and a list of frequently
asked questions. See [http://www.treas.gov/press/releases/hp1222.htm] for a copy of those
documents.
4 The President has certified to Congress that the additional $100 billion will be needed. See
[http://www.whitehouse.gov/news/releases/2008/10/20081014-1.html] for a copy of the
President’s certification.
5 GAO’s responsibilities in the act are in addition to its existing responsibilities. For
example, 31 U.S.C. §712(1) requires the CG to “investigate all matters related to the receipt,
disbursement, and use of public money,” and 31 U.S.C. §717(b) states that the CG shall
“evaluate the results of a program or activity the Government carries out under existing
law.” For more information on GAO, see CRS Report RL30349, GAO: Government
Accountability Office and General Accounting Office
, by Frederick M. Kaiser.