Order Code RL34713
[…] the proceeds of the sale of any securities issued under chapter 31 of title 31, United States
Code.” Chapter 31 of Title 31 (“Public Debt”) includes savings bonds and savings
certificates (Section 3105), retirement and savings bonds (Section 3106), and other vehicles.
27 See interim Assistant Secretary Kashkari’s remarks before the Institute of International
Bankers, at [http://www.cnbc.com/id/27160443].
28 Humberto Sanchez, “Frank Praises GAO for Oversight of Treasury Rescue Plan,”
Congress Daily, October 14, 2008.
29 GAO has certain data access rights under existing law. For example, 31 U.S.C. §716(a)
states that each agency is to “give the Comptroller General information the Comptroller
General requires about the duties, powers, activities, organization, and financial transactions
of the agency.”

CRS-11
only to information from other agencies. Also, the act requires that the CG be given
“full facilities for verifying transactions with the balances or securities held by
depositaries, fiscal agents, and custodians,” and is permitted to make and retain
copies of any records.