Order Code RL34747
[…] There is also evidence that the pace of OIRA’s work is continuing. As of
October 31, 2008, there were 136 rules under review at OIRA, including 84 final
rules. The agencies with the most rules under review at OIRA at that time were
! EPA (21 rules, including 7 final rules);
! the Department of Health and Human Services (HHS, 18 rules,
including 13 final rules);
! the Department of Justice (DOJ, 11 rules, including 8 final rules);
! the Department of Veterans Affairs (DVA, 11 rules, including 8
final rules);
! the Department of Transportation (DOT, 11 rules, including 7 final
rules); and
9 Section 3(f) of Executive Order 12866 defines a rule as “significant” if it would “(1) Have
an annual effect on the economy of $100 million or more or adversely affect in a material
way the economy, a sector of the economy, productivity, competition, jobs, the environment,
public health or safety, or State, local, or tribal governments or communities; (2) Create a
serious inconsistency or otherwise interfere with an action taken or planned by another
agency; (3) Materially alter the budgetary impact of entitlements, grants, user fees, or loan
programs or the rights and obligations of recipients thereof; or (4) Raise novel legal or
policy issues arising out of legal mandates, the President’s priorities, or the principles set
forth in this Executive order.”

CRS-4
! the Department of Homeland Security (DHS, 10 rules, including 8
final rules).
At least 14 of the 136 rules that were under review at OIRA were “economically
significant” rules (e.g., rules that are expected to have a $100 million impact on the