Order Code RL31770
[…] distributions to a worker who has retired after reaching age 55 but before age 59½.
There are, however, three additional exceptions to the 10% early withdrawal penalty
that apply only to IRAs. Distributions from an individual retirement account made
before age 59½ are not subject to the 10% early withdrawal penalty if the
distributions are used:
! to pay health insurance premiums during a period of unemployment;
! to pay for qualifying post-secondary educational expenses; or
! to pay up to $10,000 of the cost of purchasing a first home.
12 A qualified retirement plan is defined in statute at 26 U.S.C. §4974(c) as: “(1) a plan
described in section 401(a) which includes a trust exempt from tax under section 501(a), (2)
an annuity plan described in section 403(a), (3) an annuity contract described in section
403(b), (4) an individual retirement account described in section 408(a), or (5) an individual
retirement annuity described in section 408(b).”
13 A Qualified Domestic Relations Order divides the assets of a couple at divorce. The
alternate payee is usually a former spouse and/or a minor dependent of the divorced couple.
14 The individual is not prohibited from being employed, or even from returning to work for