FY2009 National Defense Authorization Act: Selected Military Personnel Policy Issues
[…] However, building these language and cultural skills has proven challenging due to the intensive study required for mastery and the competing demands of other training and operational requirements for currently serving personnel. There is currently statutory authority to provide bonuses to those who are already proficient in designated foreign languages (37 USC 316), but not for those who are seeking to become proficient.

Original House-passed version
(H.R. 5658)

 

Original Senate-passed version
(S. 3001)

 

Final version
(S. 3001)

Section 619 would amend 37 USC 353 to allow the Service Secretaries to pay a proficiency bonus of up to $12,000 per year to regular or reserve personnel, and to those enrolled in an officer training program, who are "in training to acquire proficiency in a critical foreign language or expertise in foreign cultural studies or a related skill designated as critical by the Secretary concerned." It also allows the Service Secretaries to provide those in officer training programs who pursue such studies with up to $1,000 per month in incentive pay. It mandates that the Secretary of Defense establish a pilot program through 2013 to offer bonuses to reservists who pursue such studies.