FY2009 National Defense Authorization Act: Selected Military Personnel Policy Issues
[…] Reference(s): CRS Report RL30802, Reserve Component Personnel Issues: Questions and Answers, by [author name scrubbed].

CRS Point of Contact (POC): [author name scrubbed], x[phone number scrubbed].

Use of Reserve Component Personnel to Respond to Certain Disasters or Emergencies

Background: Section 12304 of Title 10 allows the President to activate certain reservists for a period of up to 365 days for specified purposes. This authority is commonly referred to as Presidential Reserve Call-up (PRC) authority. A subparagraph of section 12304 prohibits the President from using this authority for "providing assistance to either the Federal Government or a State in time of a serious natural or manmade disaster, accident, or catastrophe," unless responding to an certain emergencies involving weapons of mass destruction or terrorist attacks.

Original House-passed version
(H.R. 5658)

Original Senate-passed version
(S. 3001)

Final version
(S. 3001)