FY2009 National Defense Authorization Act: Selected Military Personnel Policy Issues
[…] CRS Point of Contact (POC): Charles Henning at x[phone number scrubbed].


Author Contact Information

[author name scrubbed], Coordinator, Specialist in Military Manpower Policy ([email address scrubbed], [phone number scrubbed])
[author name scrubbed], Specialist in Military Manpower Policy ([email address scrubbed], [phone number scrubbed])
[author name scrubbed], Specialist in Military Manpower Policy ([email address scrubbed], [phone number scrubbed])
[author name scrubbed], Specialist in National Defense ([email address scrubbed], [phone number scrubbed])

Footnotes

1.

10 USC 311(a) defines the militia as follows: "The militia of the United States consists of all able-bodied males at least 17 years of age and, except as provided in section 313 of title 32, under 45 years of age, who are, or who have made a declaration of intention to become, citizens of the United States and of female citizens of the United States who are members of the National Guard." 10 USC 311(b) divides the militia into the organized militia (members of the National Guard and Naval Militia) and the unorganized militia (those members of the militia who are not members of the National Guard or the Naval Militia).

2.

See 42 USC 5122 for these definitions.

3.