FY2009 National Defense Authorization Act: Selected Military Personnel Policy Issues
[…] Such leave accumulates at the rate of 2 ½ days per month of active service.

Original House-passed version
(H.R. 5658)

Original Senate-passed version
(S. 3001)

 

Final version
(S. 3001)

No similar provision.

Section 583 of the Senate bill modifies Chapter 40 ("Leave") section 701 ("Entitlement and accumulation") of Title 10 to afford a member of the armed forces who is the husband of a woman who gives birth to a child up to 21 days of leave to be used in connection with the birth of the child.

 

Section 532 amends section 701 of Title 10 to provide that "Under regulations prescribed by the Secretary concerned, a married member of the armed forces on active duty whose wife gives birth to a child shall receive 10 days of leave to be used in connection with the birth of the child."

Discussion: The language in the final version would provide a new type of leave for paternity purposes, which would be in addition to the service member's regular leave. It would apply only to children born on or after the date of enactment.

Reference(s): None.