Consumer Product Safety Improvement Act of 2008: P.L. 110-314
[…] Enforcement by State Attorneys General (§218)

Prior to its amendment by the CPSIA, CPSA §24 (codified at 15 U.S.C. §2073), entitled "Private Enforcement of Product Safety Rules and of Section 15 Orders," provided for a cause of action that could be brought by "[a]ny interested person (including any individual or nonprofit, business, or other entity)" in a federal district court to enforce a consumer safety rule or corrective action order by an injunction.