Consumer Product Safety Improvement Act of 2008: P.L. 110-314
[…] However, the Congressional Budget Office estimated that the costs to governments of complying with the mandate would be small and would not exceed the threshold established in the UMRA. S.Rept. 110-265 at 22 (2008).

59.

71 Fed. Reg. 13472, 13496-7 (2006), promulgating 16 CFR Part 1633, with a preemption directive at § N of the notice for the final rule.

60.

Section 3(b)(1)(A) of the Executive Order, 61 Fed. Reg. 4729, 4732 (2006), requires agencies to make every reasonable effort to ensure that a regulation, as appropriate, "specifies in clear language the preemptive effect, if any, to be given to the regulation."

61.

Catherine M. Sharkey, Symposium: Is the Rule of Law Waning in America?