Order Code RL34118
[…] The known universe of chemicals is a small fraction of that potential chemical universe: As
of February 16, 2007, the Chemical Abstract Service had indexed more than 30 million
organic and inorganic chemicals, 12 million of which it classifies as “in commerce”
worldwide, although it is not clear how this number is determined, and it is much larger than
would be expected based on the numbers in national inventories. Roughly 245,000
chemicals are regulated or inventoried. [http://www.cas.org/expertise/cascontent/regulated/].
5 TSCA Section 4(e).
6 Interagency Testing Committee homepage. [http://www.epa.gov/opptintr/itc/].

CRS-4
TSCA Section 8(c) requires chemical manufacturers, processors, and
distributors to maintain records of “significant adverse reactions to health or the
environment ... alleged to have been caused by the substance or mixture.” All records
must be maintained for five years, and records of employee allegations must be kept
for 30 years. Under Section 8(d), EPA must require that manufacturers submit lists
of unpublished health and safety studies known to have been conducted, and copies
of such studies.