Order Code RS22878
[…] Water Management to Combat Invasive Species
, by Eugene H. Buck.
6 Graywater is wastewater from the sinks, showers, galleys, laundry, and cleaning activities
aboard a ship. Bilge water is water that collects in the lowest inner part of the ship’s hull. It is
frequently contaminated with oil and other lubricants from the engine room.

CRS-3
marine sanitation devices (33 U.S.C. § 1322). The term “discharge incidental to the
normal operation of a vessel” is defined in this provision (33 U.S.C. § 1322(a)(12)).
One way a pollutant may be lawfully discharged without violating the section 301
prohibition is to obtain a National Pollutant Discharge Elimination System (NPDES)
permit (33 U.S.C. § 1342). Under section 402(a), EPA or a qualified state may “issue a
permit for the discharge of any pollutant, or combination of pollutants, notwithstanding
section 301(a)” upon meeting certain conditions required by the act (33 U.S.C. § 1342(a)).
Discharging pollutants into waters of the United States without a permit, or in violation
of the terms of a permit, can subject a source to the act’s enforcement provisions, which