Order Code RS22878
[…] prohibition is to obtain a National Pollutant Discharge Elimination System (NPDES)
permit (33 U.S.C. § 1342). Under section 402(a), EPA or a qualified state may “issue a
permit for the discharge of any pollutant, or combination of pollutants, notwithstanding
section 301(a)” upon meeting certain conditions required by the act (33 U.S.C. § 1342(a)).
Discharging pollutants into waters of the United States without a permit, or in violation
of the terms of a permit, can subject a source to the act’s enforcement provisions, which
include fines and penalties (33 U.S.C. § 1319).
In 1973, EPA promulgated a regulation that excluded discharges incidental to the
normal operation of vessels from NPDES permitting requirements. That rule, at 40 CFR
§122.3(a), excludes from permitting “any discharge of sewage from vessels, effluent from
properly functioning marine engines, laundry, shower, and galley sink wastes, or any other
discharge incidental to the normal operation of a vessel.” The exemption applies to
vessels of all sizes, whether motorized or not. At the time, EPA stated its belief that
“[T]his type of discharge generally causes little pollution and exclusion of vessel wastes
from the permit requirements will reduce administrative costs drastically.”7