Congressional Review Act: Disapproval of Rules in a Subsequent Session of Congress
[…] This delay in the effective dates helps to ensure that Congress has an opportunity to review and, if necessary, disapprove these major rules before they take effect. All non-major rules are allowed to take effect as stipulated in the rules themselves.13 Nevertheless, even if a rule has already taken effect, the CRA can still be used to disapprove it if time remains in the periods established for congressional proceedings.

Initiation and Action Periods

Section 802(a) of the CRA states that a joint resolution of disapproval may be introduced as soon as a rule is received by Congress, but the resolution must be introduced no later than 60 days after that date, "excluding days either House of Congress is adjourned for more than 3 days during a session of Congress." This 60 days of continuous session defines the "initiation period" for CRA resolutions of disapproval.