Congressional Review Act: Disapproval of Rules in a Subsequent Session of Congress
[…] See CRS Report RL32397, Federal Rulemaking: The Role of the Office of Information and Regulatory Affairs, by [author name scrubbed].

13.

The Administrative Procedure Act (5 U.S.C. §553(d)) generally requires agencies to publish their rules 30 days before their effective dates, but exempts certain categories of rules from this requirement (e.g., interpretative rules and statements of policy), and allows agencies to make rules effective in less than 30 days for "good cause." Also, the CRA (5 U.S.C. §808) states that "(1) any rule that establishes, modifies, opens, closes, or conducts a regulatory program for a commercial, recreational, or subsistence activity related to hunting, fishing, or camping, or (2) any rule which an agency for good cause finds (and incorporates the finding and a brief statement of reasons therefore in the rule issued) that notice and public procedure thereon are impracticable, unnecessary, or contrary to the public interest, shall take effect at such time as the Federal agency promulgating the rule determines."

14.

The action period applies only to initial consideration in the Senate because the CRA establishes no expedited procedures for initial House consideration.

15.