Suits Against Terrorist States by Victims of Terrorism
[…] Elahi, 546 U.S. 450 (2006).

167.

Elahi v. Islamic Republic of Iran, 124 F. Supp. 2d 97 (D.D.C. 2000).

168.

Flatow chose to receive 100 percent of his compensatory damages from U.S. funds, but in return was required to relinquish "all rights to execute against or attach property that is at issue in claims against the United States before an international tribunal, that is the subject of awards rendered by such tribunal, or that is subject to section 1610(f)(1)(A) of title 28, United States Code." The court found that the award was covered by section 1610(f)(1)(A) because it is property regulated (although not blocked) by the Office of Foreign Assets control.

169.

28 U.S.C. § 1611(b) exempts from the exception to immunity in § 1610 property that "is, or is intended to be, used in connection with a military activity and (A) is of a military character, or (B) is under the control of a military authority or defense agency." The contract dispute underlying the arbitral award had to do with non-delivery of defense equipment.

170.

383 F.3d at 1222-23.

171.

Id. at 1223.

172.

546 U.S. 450 (2006).

173.

28 U.S.C. § 1610(a).

174.

495 F.3d 1024 (9th Cir. 2007).

175.