Suits Against Terrorist States by Victims of Terrorism
[…] This interpretation was said to follow from Supreme Court holdings establishing that an official-capacity claim against a government official is in substance a claim against the government itself, inasmuch as the government would be responsible to pay any damages awarded against its officials.85 Nevertheless, some judges have continued to award punitive damages against foreign officials acting in their official capacity.86 Some judges have found foreign officials liable in their personal capacities, awarding treble damages against those officials under the Antiterrorism Act (ATA), 18 U.S.C. § 2333 (despite the limitation in 18 U.S.C. § 2337 making that cause of action unavailable against U.S. and foreign officials "acting within his or her official capacity or under color of legal authority").87

The Cicippio-Puleo ruling complicated plaintiffs' efforts to sue designated State sponsors of terrorism by requiring them to identify a source of law outside the FSIA to provide a substantive cause of action.