Order Code RL33404
[…] recommendation, and likewise, the antitrust review process does not affect private
46 30 C.F.R. § 256.26.
47 30 C.F.R. § 256.29.
48 It should be noted that the OCSLA establishes certain minimum requirements applicable
to these subjects. For instance, lease tracts are, in general, to be limited to 5,760 acres,
unless the Secretary determines that a larger area is necessary to comprise a “reasonable
economic production unit....” Id. § 1337(b). The law and its implementing regulations also
set the range of initial lease terms and baseline conditions for lease renewal.
49 43 U.S.C. § 1345(a); see also 30 C.F.R. § 256.31.
50 43 U.S.C. § 1345(c).
51 43 U.S.C. § 1337(l).
52 30 C.F.R. § 256.32(1).
53 43 U.S.C. § 1337.
54 43 U.S.C § 1337(a)(1)(A)-(H). For example, bids may be on the basis of “cash bonus bid
with a royalty at not less than 12 ½ per centum fixed by the Secretary in amount or value of
the production saved, removed, or sold ....” See also 30 C.F.R. §§ 256.35 - 256.47.
55 43 U.S.C 1337(a)(1)-(3), (8)-(9).
56 43 U.S.C. § 1337(c); 30 C.F.R. § 256.47(d).

CRS-10
rights of action under antitrust laws or otherwise restrict the powers of the Attorney