Federal Employees: Human Resources Management Flexibilities in Emergency Situations
[…] Table 1, below, provides information on selected flexibilities.

Table 1. HR Flexibilities for Emergency Situations

Flexibility and Authority

Brief Description

Appointments in Remote or Isolated
Locations [5 C.F.R. §213.3102(i)(1)]

Agencies can appoint individuals for up to one year to work less than 1040 hours per year. Such appointments can be extended indefinitely in one-year increments. A remote or isolated location is "outside the local commuting area of a population center from which an employee can reasonably be expected to travel on short notice under adverse weather or road conditions which are normal for the area."

Excepted Servicea Appointment—30-Day Critical
Hiring Need [5 C.F.R. §213.3102(i)(2)]

Agencies can appoint individuals for 30 days and may extend the appointment for up to an additional 30 days if continued employment is essential to the agency's operations.